CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA: 112 A86547

Mr. Steve Runge
Springfield Wire, Inc.
P.O. Box 638
243 Cottage Street
Springfield, MA 01102-0638

RE: The tariff classification of motor protectors from England

Dear Mr. Runge:

In your letter dated August 9, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted samples and descriptive literature, these motor protectors are for use in electric motors which control the windshield wipers, windows, trunk and seat adjusters in automobiles. They consist of covered bimetallic blades mounted in a plastic housing. The blades either open or close the electrical circuit of a motor in response to a temperature rise or fall. When the temperature within the motor rises, the circuit opens and the motor shuts off until the temperature falls enough to close the circuit and restart the motor.

The applicable subheading for the motor protectors will be 8536.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for motor overload protectors, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division